FieldCast from OnSetLighting.com

FieldCast

The future is fiber

Traditional copper cabling technology has reached its ultimate limit, and we have to accept that it can’t transport the higher resolutions and frame rate of today’s digital video and cinema protocols over longer distances.

Fiber optic technology does not have these limitations, and is perfectly capable of transporting huge amounts of data over virtual any distance, maintaining signal integrity from start to finish without compromise.

Moreover, fiber optics is more than ready for the migration to Video over IP, and is paving the way for the IP roadmaps that are being drawn towards tomorrow's infrastructure.

The future is FieldCast

FieldCast is not just a fiber cable, it is designed as a complete fiber optic system, enabling you to implement fiber optics fast, easily and efficiently, indoor and outdoor, in the studio and in the field.

With FieldCast you don't have to be a system integrator, technician or engineer to bring it all to light. Start using it today, and be ready for tomorrow's parties.

The FieldCast system is robust, affordable, easy to use, and available from stock. FieldCast is made to last.

  • FieldCast 4K Upgrade Bundle for Blackmagic Studio Camera
    $3,435.00

    FieldCast 4K Upgrade Bundle for Blackmagic Studio Camera

    FieldCast

    FieldCast 4K Upgrade Bundle for Blackmagic Studio Camera Get your Blackmagic Studio Camera 4K running on fiber with this attractive FieldCast 4K K...

    View full details
    $3,435.00
  • FieldCast 4K Kickstart for Blackmagic Studio Camera
    $1,050.00

    FieldCast 4K Kickstart for Blackmagic Studio Camera

    FieldCast

    FieldCast 4K Kickstart for Blackmagic Studio Camera Get your Blackmagic Studio Camera 4K running on fiber with this attractive FieldCast 4K Kickst...

    View full details
    $1,050.00
  • FieldCast Patch Cable (Set of 4) for Power Station One (4x LC)
    $178.00

    FieldCast Patch Cable (Set of 4) for Power Station One (4x LC)

    FieldCast

    FieldCast Patch Cable (Set of 4) for Power Station One (4x LC)

    $178.00
  • FieldCast Power Station One
    $1,271.00

    FieldCast Power Station One

    FieldCast

    FieldCast Power Station One A compact 1RU device delivering 24VDC power output to the four built-in hybrid chassis connectors at the front. The un...

    View full details
    $1,271.00
  • FieldCast Fiber Node System One (for 4 PTZ Cameras)
    $19,559.00

    FieldCast Fiber Node System One (for 4 PTZ Cameras)

    FieldCast

    FieldCast Fiber Node System One (for 4 PTZ Cameras) Turnkey fiber optic system with local and remote unit for four 3G SDI PTZ camera systems with ...

    View full details
    $19,559.00
  • FieldCast Fiber Dock System One (for 4 PTZ Cameras)
    $14,052.00

    FieldCast Fiber Dock System One (for 4 PTZ Cameras)

    FieldCast

    FieldCast Fiber Dock System One (for 4 PTZ Cameras) Turnkey fiber optic system for four 3G SDI PTZ camera systems with ethernet control. The turn...

    View full details
    $14,052.00
  • FieldCast PTZ Monk
    $888.00

    FieldCast PTZ Monk

    FieldCast

    FieldCast PTZ Monk 3G SDI/ethernet to fiber converter with power out over fiber. åÊ FieldCast PTZ Monk is a small one channel fiber optic conver...

    View full details
    $888.00
  • FieldCast Fiber Base One
    $3,498.00

    FieldCast Fiber Base One

    FieldCast

    FieldCast Fiber Base One FieldCast Fiber Base One is a four channel fiber optic converter, designed as a remote unit for FieldCast Fiber Node One....

    View full details
    $3,498.00
  • FieldCast Fiber Node One
    $5,834.00

    FieldCast Fiber Node One

    FieldCast

    FieldCast Fiber Node One FieldCast Fiber Node One is a four channel fiber optic converter designed as a local unit for FieldCast Fiber Base One. ...

    View full details
    $5,834.00
  • FieldCast Fiber Dock One
    $5,367.00

    FieldCast Fiber Dock One

    FieldCast

    FieldCast Fiber Dock One As a four channel solution, Fiber Dock One brings you four channels of 3G SDI output, so you can connect straight to your...

    View full details
    $5,367.00
  • FieldCast 12Core SM Adapter Cable
    $613.00

    FieldCast 12Core SM Adapter Cable

    FieldCast

    FieldCast 12Core SM Adapter Cable FieldCast Fiber Dock One is a four channel fiber optic converter designed for 3G SDI PTZ camera systems with eth...

    View full details
    $613.00
  • FieldCast 12Core SM Chassis Connector
    $327.00

    FieldCast 12Core SM Chassis Connector

    FieldCast

    FieldCast 12Core SM Chassis Connector

    $327.00
  • FieldCast 12Core SM HD Push-Pull (200m on Drum)
    $1,564.00

    FieldCast 12Core SM HD Push-Pull (200m on Drum)

    FieldCast

    FieldCast 12Core SM HD Push-Pull (200m on Drum)

    $1,564.00
  • FieldCast 12Core SM HD Push-Pull (100m on Drum)
    $1,036.00

    FieldCast 12Core SM HD Push-Pull (100m on Drum)

    FieldCast

    FieldCast 12Core SM HD Push-Pull (100m on Drum)

    $1,036.00
  • FieldCast 3G SFP Optical Transceiver
    $65.00

    FieldCast 3G SFP Optical Transceiver

    FieldCast

    FieldCast 3G SFP Optical TransceiverBidirectional 1310nm 3G video SFP, compatible with a wide range of optical fiber video equipment, such as Black...

    View full details
    $65.00
  • FieldCast 6G SFP Optical Transceiver
    $125.00

    FieldCast 6G SFP Optical Transceiver

    FieldCast

    FieldCast 6G SFP Optical TransceiverBidirectional 1310nm 6G video SFP, compatible with a wide range of optical fiber video equipment, such as Black...

    View full details
    $125.00
  • FieldCast 12G SFP Optical Transceiver
    $185.00

    FieldCast 12G SFP Optical Transceiver

    FieldCast

    FieldCast 12G SFP Optical TransceiverBidirectional 1310nm 12G video SFP, compatible with a wide range of optical fiber video equipment, such as Bla...

    View full details
    $185.00
  • FieldCast D-Tap Power Cable for FieldCast Converter
    $41.00

    FieldCast D-Tap Power Cable for FieldCast Converter

    FieldCast

    FieldCast D-Tap Power Cable for FieldCast Converter

    $41.00
  • FieldCast 2W2 to 4-Pin Female XLR Power Output Cable for Converter Hybrid (1.50m)
    $41.00

    FieldCast 2W2 to 4-Pin Female XLR Power Output Cable for Converter Hybrid (1.50m)

    FieldCast

    FieldCast 2W2 to 4-Pin Female XLR Power Output Cable for Converter Hybrid (1.50m)Power output cable from FC Hybrid Converter to 4-pin XLR DC camera...

    View full details
    $41.00
  • FieldCast SMPTE Cable PUW-FUW (30m without Drum)
    $1,005.00

    FieldCast SMPTE Cable PUW-FUW (30m without Drum)

    FieldCast

    FieldCast SMPTE Cable PUW-FUW (30m without Drum)

    $1,005.00
  • FieldCast SMPTE Cable PUW-FUW (200m without Drum)
    $1,955.00

    FieldCast SMPTE Cable PUW-FUW (200m without Drum)

    FieldCast

    FieldCast SMPTE Cable PUW-FUW (200m without Drum)

    $1,955.00
  • FieldCast SMPTE Cable PUW-FUW (150m without Drum)
    $1,688.00

    FieldCast SMPTE Cable PUW-FUW (150m without Drum)

    FieldCast

    FieldCast SMPTE Cable PUW-FUW (150m without Drum)

    $1,688.00
  • FieldCast SMPTE Cable PUW-FUW (100m without Drum)
    $1,394.00

    FieldCast SMPTE Cable PUW-FUW (100m without Drum)

    FieldCast

    FieldCast SMPTE Cable PUW-FUW (100m without Drum)

    $1,394.00
  • FieldCast SMPTE Cable PUW-FUW (200m on Drum)
    $2,275.00

    FieldCast SMPTE Cable PUW-FUW (200m on Drum)

    FieldCast

    FieldCast SMPTE cable PUW-FUW (200m on Drum)

    $2,275.00